Is Lindsay® Snack and Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Manzanilla Olives 4-1.6 oz. Cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla Olives, Minced Pimiento, Salt, Water, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride

Check Lindsay® Snack and Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Manzanilla Olives 4-1.6 oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindsay® Snack and Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Manzanilla Olives 4-1.6 oz. Cups is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? Lindsay® Snack and Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Manzanilla Olives 4-1.6 oz. Cups | Spoonful