Is Lindsay® Snack and Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Manzanilla Olives 4-1.6 oz. Cups Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Manzanilla Olives, Minced Pimiento, Salt, Water, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride
Check Lindsay® Snack and Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Manzanilla Olives 4-1.6 oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindsay® Snack and Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Manzanilla Olives 4-1.6 oz. Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 21 oz
Lindsay Olives Spanish Manzanilla Pimiento Stuffed - 5.75 Oz
Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Olives To Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Green - 4-1.4 Oz
Early California Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Green Olives -- 5.75 oz
Where to buy
Lindsay® Snack and Go! Pimiento Stuffed Spanish Manzanilla Olives 4-1.6 oz. Cups is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


