Is M&S Spanish Pitted Mild Manzanilla Olives Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory Asian-style flavor with deep umami and subtle smokiness; texture ranges from tender to notably chewy depending on slicing and batch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for hiking, commuting, or lunchboxes. Reviewers praise flavorful, consistent seasoning, though some reviewers note occasional variability in sweetness and chewiness between individual packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla Olives (94%) (Pitted Green Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Sunflower Oil

Check M&S Spanish Pitted Mild Manzanilla Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Spanish Pitted Mild Manzanilla Olives is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmokySweet
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchGarnishing