Is Reese's, Chocolate and Peanut Butter Snack Size Candy Cups, 19.5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reeses Chocolate and Peanut Butter Cups are a beloved snack loved by candy enthusiasts of all ages. These snack size candy cups, weighing 1.95 oz, are perfect for enjoying at the office, home, or on the go. With their irresistible combination of chocolate and peanut butter, these cups make for an excellent snack choice. Many people appreciate having these delicious treats readily available at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness

Check Reese's, Chocolate and Peanut Butter Snack Size Candy Cups, 19.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's, Chocolate and Peanut Butter Snack Size Candy Cups, 19.5 Oz. is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go