Is Lindt 31% Almonds & Nougat Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk solids 14% min
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • egg white
  • honey
  • hazelnut honey nougat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Almonds (27%), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Hazelnut Honey Nougat (3%) [honey (40%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts (10%), Egg White], Almond Brittle (3%) [sugar, Almonds (40%), Glucose Syrup), Lactose, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Hazelnuts, Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 35% Min , Milk Solids 14% Min. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Lindt 31% Almonds & Nougat Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking