Is Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- skim milk powder
- cream
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavour
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Caramel Filling (30%) [corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Acidity Regulator (331), Extract Blend To Preserve Freshness (oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, Green Tea), Salt, Natural Flavour], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


