Is Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavour
  • flavouring

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Caramel Filling (30%) [corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Acidity Regulator (331), Extract Blend To Preserve Freshness (oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, Green Tea), Salt, Natural Flavour], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindt Caramel Squares Milk Chocolate Luscious Caramel Filling is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go