Is Lindt Excellence 100% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

Description
Intensely cocoa-forward and markedly bitter, this chocolate offers a firm snap and velvety melt that leaves a long, dry finish. Commonly used for baking, dark-chocolate enthusiasts' snacking, or pairing with coffee and red wines. Reviewers cite consistent quality, intense flavor concentration, and occasional complaints about extreme bitterness for casual palates.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate
chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely cocoa-forward and markedly bitter, this chocolate offers a firm snap and velvety melt that leaves a long, dry finish. Commonly used for baking, dark-chocolate enthusiasts' snacking, or pairing with coffee and red wines. Reviewers cite consistent quality, intense flavor concentration, and occasional complaints about extreme bitterness for casual palates.
Ingredients
Chocolate, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter. May Contain Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check Lindt Excellence 100% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence 100% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


