Is Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar Vegan?

Description
Intense, bittersweet flavor with roasted and fruity undertones; firm bar offers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt on the tongue. Commonly savored in small squares, paired with coffee or wine, grated over desserts, or incorporated into baking. Reviews note high quality, pronounced intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness by some.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense, bittersweet flavor with roasted and fruity undertones; firm bar offers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt on the tongue. Commonly savored in small squares, paired with coffee or wine, grated over desserts, or incorporated into baking. Reviews note high quality, pronounced intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness by some.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Demerara Sugar, Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk And Soy
Check Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


