Is Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Intense, bittersweet flavor with roasted and fruity undertones; firm bar offers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt on the tongue. Commonly savored in small squares, paired with coffee or wine, grated over desserts, or incorporated into baking. Reviews note high quality, pronounced intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness by some.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense, bittersweet flavor with roasted and fruity undertones; firm bar offers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt on the tongue. Commonly savored in small squares, paired with coffee or wine, grated over desserts, or incorporated into baking. Reviews note high quality, pronounced intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness by some.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Demerara Sugar, Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk And Soy
Check Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


