Is Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bourbon vanilla beans

bourbon vanilla beans

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense, bittersweet flavor with roasted and fruity undertones; firm bar offers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt on the tongue. Commonly savored in small squares, paired with coffee or wine, grated over desserts, or incorporated into baking. Reviews note high quality, pronounced intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Demerara Sugar, Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk And Soy

Check Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast