Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 78% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, intense dark chocolate with pronounced cocoa bitterness and a smooth, creamy melt; firm snap when broken. Commonly used for straight tasting, pairing with coffee or red wine, baking, and nibbling between meals. Reviewers note consistent quality, deep flavor, pleasant texture, and occasional comments that bitterness is strong for some.
Why it's not gluten free
- soy/tree nuts/wheat
soy/tree nuts/wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, intense dark chocolate with pronounced cocoa bitterness and a smooth, creamy melt; firm snap when broken. Commonly used for straight tasting, pairing with coffee or red wine, baking, and nibbling between meals. Reviewers note consistent quality, deep flavor, pleasant texture, and occasional comments that bitterness is strong for some.
Ingredients
Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Fat Reducedcocoa Powder, Milkfat, May Contain Soy/tree Nuts/wheat
Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 78% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 78% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


