Is Lindt Excellence Caramel With Touch Of Sea Salt 100G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate bar delivers rich cocoa bitterness balanced by sweet caramel and a hint of sea salt, offering a smooth glossy snap and creamy melt punctuated by occasional crystals. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or broken into baking or dessert garnishes; reviewers note balanced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, LACTOSE, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Skimmed MILK Powder, Rapeseed Lecithin, Flavour) (5%), Caramelised Sugar (Sugar, Cocoa Butter) (5%), Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Sea Salt (0, 3%), Flavouring, Flavouring (Vanilla), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% min, Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 47% min, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case

Check Lindt Excellence Caramel With Touch Of Sea Salt 100G against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Lindt Sea Salt Caramel Dark Chocolate

Smooth, dark chocolate option for coeliacs, hint of salted caramel

chloeouten•Feb 17, 2021

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Caramel With Touch Of Sea Salt 100G is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownTescoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go