Is Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate offers a bittersweet cocoa base with tangy accents and crunchy inclusions, delivering a smooth melt and contrasting texture. Reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying bite; common uses include casual snacking, sharing, gifting, and using pieces as a dessert or baking garnish. Overall reception is generally positive among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cranberries (3.6%), Caramelized Hazelnuts (Hazelnuts, Sugar) (3.5%), Almonds (3.5%), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrose, Fleur De Sel (Sea Salt), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% Min.

Check Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

One of my favourites

This is a nice smooth chocolate, & the nuts add some crunch. I only have 1 square at night so the amount of nuts is well under a safe serve.

good value
MareeD•Feb 21, 2021

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 4 retailers

TescoOcadoWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go