Is Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Dark chocolate offers a bittersweet cocoa base with tangy accents and crunchy inclusions, delivering a smooth melt and contrasting texture. Reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying bite; common uses include casual snacking, sharing, gifting, and using pieces as a dessert or baking garnish. Overall reception is generally positive among consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- anhydrous milk fat
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate offers a bittersweet cocoa base with tangy accents and crunchy inclusions, delivering a smooth melt and contrasting texture. Reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying bite; common uses include casual snacking, sharing, gifting, and using pieces as a dessert or baking garnish. Overall reception is generally positive among consumers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cranberries (3.6%), Caramelized Hazelnuts (Hazelnuts, Sugar) (3.5%), Almonds (3.5%), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrose, Fleur De Sel (Sea Salt), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% Min.
Check Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
One of my favourites
This is a nice smooth chocolate, & the nuts add some crunch. I only have 1 square at night so the amount of nuts is well under a safe serve.
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


