Is Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • dextrose

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate offers a bittersweet cocoa base with tangy accents and crunchy inclusions, delivering a smooth melt and contrasting texture. Reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying bite; common uses include casual snacking, sharing, gifting, and using pieces as a dessert or baking garnish. Overall reception is generally positive among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cranberries (3.6%), Caramelized Hazelnuts (Hazelnuts, Sugar) (3.5%), Almonds (3.5%), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrose, Fleur De Sel (Sea Salt), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% Min.

Check Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

One of my favourites

This is a nice smooth chocolate, & the nuts add some crunch. I only have 1 square at night so the amount of nuts is well under a safe serve.

good value
MareeD•Feb 21, 2021

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 4 retailers

TescoOcadoWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go