Is Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate offers a bittersweet cocoa base with tangy accents and crunchy inclusions, delivering a smooth melt and contrasting texture. Reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying bite; common uses include casual snacking, sharing, gifting, and using pieces as a dessert or baking garnish. Overall reception is generally positive among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cranberries (3.6%), Caramelized Hazelnuts (Hazelnuts, Sugar) (3.5%), Almonds (3.5%), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrose, Fleur De Sel (Sea Salt), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% Min.

Check Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

One of my favourites

This is a nice smooth chocolate, & the nuts add some crunch. I only have 1 square at night so the amount of nuts is well under a safe serve.

good value
MareeD•Feb 21, 2021

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Cranberry, Almond & Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 4 retailers

TescoOcadoWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go