Is Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate A Touch Of Sea Salt 100g block Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This bar offers a rich cocoa intensity with a mild savory finish, paired with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and a crisp snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, used to top desserts, or chopped into baking. Customer reviews frequently cite balanced flavor, satisfying texture, and consistent portioning and secure packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Fleur de sel (Sea Salt 0.3%), Flavouring.

Check Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate A Touch Of Sea Salt 100g block against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yum!

Another Lindt chocolate that I buy often, the salt on this contrasts with the smooth chocolate.

savorygood value
MareeD•Feb 21, 2021

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate A Touch Of Sea Salt 100g block is available at 3 retailers

CountdownHarris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go