Is Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate Bar - Mint Intense 100g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced cooling mint atop deep, bittersweet dark chocolate creates a sharp, refreshing flavor; texture features a firm snap and smooth, velvety melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, snack, or paired with coffee and tea. Reviews note consistent intensity, refined texture, and occasional remarks about a very strong mint.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Natural Flavour (Peppermint Oil), Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% Min, Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 47% min, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case

Check Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate Bar - Mint Intense 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate Bar - Mint Intense 100g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go