Is Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate Bar - Mint Intense 100g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milk fat

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced cooling mint atop deep, bittersweet dark chocolate creates a sharp, refreshing flavor; texture features a firm snap and smooth, velvety melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, snack, or paired with coffee and tea. Reviews note consistent intensity, refined texture, and occasional remarks about a very strong mint.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Natural Flavour (Peppermint Oil), Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% Min, Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 47% min, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case

Check Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate Bar - Mint Intense 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate Bar - Mint Intense 100g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go