Is Lindt Excellence Madagascar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This dark chocolate bar delivers bright, fruity flavor notes with a clean, slightly acidic finish; texture is smooth and silky with a firm snap. Consumers report consistent quality, pronounced fruitiness, and balanced bitterness, commonly using it for snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, and as an ingredient in desserts regularly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dark chocolate bar delivers bright, fruity flavor notes with a clean, slightly acidic finish; texture is smooth and silky with a firm snap. Consumers report consistent quality, pronounced fruitiness, and balanced bitterness, commonly using it for snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, and as an ingredient in desserts regularly.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Vanilla, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk And Soya Lecithin, Cocoa Solids: 70% Min
Check Lindt Excellence Madagascar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Madagascar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Madagascar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


