Is Lindt LINDOR Assorted Chocolates Truffles Gift Wrapped Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 21% min
- 20% min
- milk chocolate
- skimmed milk powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- lactose
- whole milk powder
21% min
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Vanilla Beans, Milk Chocolate contains - Cocoa Solids: 32% min., Milk Solids: 21% min., White Chocolate contains - Cocoa Solids: 30% min., Milk Solids: 20% min., Extra Dark Chocolate contains - Cocoa Solids: 60% min.
Check Lindt LINDOR Assorted Chocolates Truffles Gift Wrapped Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt LINDOR Assorted Chocolates Truffles Gift Wrapped Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Mott's Medleys Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks 10CT .8oz Pouches 8oz Box
Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors
Where to buy
Lindt LINDOR Assorted Chocolates Truffles Gift Wrapped Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


