Is Lindt Lindor Chocolate Block 60% Dark 100g block Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
60% dark 100g chocolate block delivers a pronounced cocoa flavor with balanced bitterness and subtle sweetness, plus a smooth, velvety melt. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, baking, grating over desserts, and gifting. Reviewers frequently note its rich taste, creamy texture, and consistent quality and smooth finish.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk fat
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
60% dark 100g chocolate block delivers a pronounced cocoa flavor with balanced bitterness and subtle sweetness, plus a smooth, velvety melt. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, baking, grating over desserts, and gifting. Reviewers frequently note its rich taste, creamy texture, and consistent quality and smooth finish.
Ingredients
Cocoa mass, sugar, vegetable fats, cocoa butter, milk fat, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin), skim milk powder, vanilla, flavourings, barley malt extract.
Check Lindt Lindor Chocolate Block 60% Dark 100g block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Lindor Chocolate Block 60% Dark 100g block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lindt Lindor Chocolate Block 60% Dark 100g block is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


