Is Lindt Lindor Chocolate Block 60% Dark 100g block Gluten Free?

Description
60% dark 100g chocolate block delivers a pronounced cocoa flavor with balanced bitterness and subtle sweetness, plus a smooth, velvety melt. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, baking, grating over desserts, and gifting. Reviewers frequently note its rich taste, creamy texture, and consistent quality and smooth finish.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- flavourings
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
60% dark 100g chocolate block delivers a pronounced cocoa flavor with balanced bitterness and subtle sweetness, plus a smooth, velvety melt. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, baking, grating over desserts, and gifting. Reviewers frequently note its rich taste, creamy texture, and consistent quality and smooth finish.
Ingredients
Cocoa mass, sugar, vegetable fats, cocoa butter, milk fat, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin), skim milk powder, vanilla, flavourings, barley malt extract.
Check Lindt Lindor Chocolate Block 60% Dark 100g block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Lindor Chocolate Block 60% Dark 100g block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lindt Lindor Chocolate Block 60% Dark 100g block is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


