Is Lindt Lindor Peppermint Assorted Chocolate Truffles, Peppermint Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt powder
- natural flavor
barley malt powder
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COOKIE PIECES [TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, SALT, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE)], PEPPERMINT PIECES (SUGAR, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEPPERMINT OIL, TURMERIC COLOR), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BARLEY MALT POWDER, PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Lindt Lindor Peppermint Assorted Chocolate Truffles, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Lindor Peppermint Assorted Chocolate Truffles, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Lindt Lindor Peppermint Assorted Chocolate Truffles, Peppermint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


