Is Lindt Lindor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sugar
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- lindor milk chocolate truffles with a smooth melting filling: sugar
sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lindor Milk Chocolate Truffles With A Smooth Melting Filling: Ingredients: Sugar, Vegetable Fat (coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Flavoring. May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts. Lindt Milk Chocolate Egg: Ingredients: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavoring. May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts. Lindor White Chocolate Truffles With A Smooth Melting Filling: Ingredients: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat (coconut, Palm Kernel), Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavoring. May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts. Lindor Extra Dark Chocolate Truffles With A Smooth Melting Filling: Ingredients: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Vanilla Beans, Flavoring, Barley Malt Extract. May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts. Contains Milk, Lactose, Barley and Soya. It may also contain Hazelnuts and Other Nuts.
Check Lindt Lindor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Lindor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


