Is Lindt Mini Eggs Solid Milk Chocolate Eggs with a Crisp Candy Shell, 4.4 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt powder
- from wheat
barley malt powder
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Barley Malt Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavoring)), Sugar, Gum Arabic, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Fruit And Vegetable Juices (Color), Spirulina Extract (Color), Glucose Syrup (From Wheat)
Check Lindt Mini Eggs Solid Milk Chocolate Eggs with a Crisp Candy Shell, 4.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Mini Eggs Solid Milk Chocolate Eggs with a Crisp Candy Shell, 4.4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
DIPPED PRETZELS BITE SIZE PRETZELS DIPPED IN PEANUT BUTTER CANDY AND DRIZZLED WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Lindt Lindor Milk Chocolate Candy Truffles, 8.5 oz Bag
Chunky Candy, Milk Chocolate with Peanuts & Raisins
Lindt LINDOR Milk Chocolate Candy Truffles, 2.1 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Lindt Mini Eggs Solid Milk Chocolate Eggs with a Crisp Candy Shell, 4.4 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


