Is Lindt Non Dairy Oatmilk Chocolate Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety texture with balanced sweetness and a mild toasted note; melts evenly on the tongue. Commonly eaten as a standalone treat, paired with coffee or fruit, or used in baking. Reviewers often cite creamy mouthfeel, pleasant sweetness, occasional faint aftertaste, and overall suitability for snacking or gifting; also desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, OAT MILK POWDER* (OAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN), COCOA BUTTER, ALMOND PASTE, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMUSLIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, *GLUTEN FREE OATS

Check Lindt Non Dairy Oatmilk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go