Is Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Intense dark chocolate delivers deep cocoa bitterness balanced by citrus brightness and a crunchy nutty texture. Smooth melt contrasts with scattered crunchy pieces offering bite. Consumers commonly use it for casual snacking, dessert pairing, or gifting; reviews note rich flavor, pronounced textural contrast, and occasional comments about intensity and price.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- natural orange flavouring
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense dark chocolate delivers deep cocoa bitterness balanced by citrus brightness and a crunchy nutty texture. Smooth melt contrasts with scattered crunchy pieces offering bite. Consumers commonly use it for casual snacking, dessert pairing, or gifting; reviews note rich flavor, pronounced textural contrast, and occasional comments about intensity and price.
Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Orange Flavoured Pieces (7%) [concentrated Orange Juice (55%), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pineapple Pulp, Gelling Agent (pectin), Natural Orange Flavouring], Almonds (7%), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Min. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.
Check Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


