Is Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • natural orange flavouring

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense dark chocolate delivers deep cocoa bitterness balanced by citrus brightness and a crunchy nutty texture. Smooth melt contrasts with scattered crunchy pieces offering bite. Consumers commonly use it for casual snacking, dessert pairing, or gifting; reviews note rich flavor, pronounced textural contrast, and occasional comments about intensity and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Orange Flavoured Pieces (7%) [concentrated Orange Juice (55%), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pineapple Pulp, Gelling Agent (pectin), Natural Orange Flavouring], Almonds (7%), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Min. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsHarris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttyBitterFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping