Is Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Intense dark chocolate delivers deep cocoa bitterness balanced by citrus brightness and a crunchy nutty texture. Smooth melt contrasts with scattered crunchy pieces offering bite. Consumers commonly use it for casual snacking, dessert pairing, or gifting; reviews note rich flavor, pronounced textural contrast, and occasional comments about intensity and price.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural orange flavouring
natural orange flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense dark chocolate delivers deep cocoa bitterness balanced by citrus brightness and a crunchy nutty texture. Smooth melt contrasts with scattered crunchy pieces offering bite. Consumers commonly use it for casual snacking, dessert pairing, or gifting; reviews note rich flavor, pronounced textural contrast, and occasional comments about intensity and price.
Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Orange Flavoured Pieces (7%) [concentrated Orange Juice (55%), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pineapple Pulp, Gelling Agent (pectin), Natural Orange Flavouring], Almonds (7%), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Min. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.
Check Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Lindt Orange Flavoured Pieces and Almonds Intense Dark Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


