Is Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Hazelnuts Praliné (Hazelnuts, Sugar) 9%, Lactose, Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Hazelnuts 2%, Almonds 0,9%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Almonds Praliné (Almonds, Sugar) 0,7%, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Invert Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milky Meringue (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Milk Proteins, Vanillin) 0,3%, Broken Wafers (Rice and Wheat Flours, Sugar, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring) 0,2%, Cocoa Nibs, Stabilizer (Sorbitol), Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% min., Milk Solids: 20% min., Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 44% min., White Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% min.
Check Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


