Is Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 20% min
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk powder
- lactose
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
- natural flavourings
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +1 more
20% min
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Hazelnuts Praliné (Hazelnuts, Sugar) 9%, Lactose, Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Hazelnuts 2%, Almonds 0,9%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Almonds Praliné (Almonds, Sugar) 0,7%, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Invert Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milky Meringue (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Milk Proteins, Vanillin) 0,3%, Broken Wafers (Rice and Wheat Flours, Sugar, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring) 0,2%, Cocoa Nibs, Stabilizer (Sorbitol), Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% min., Milk Solids: 20% min., Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 44% min., White Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% min.
Check Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lindt Selection Extra Fine Continental Chocolates is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


