Is LINDT, SWISS CLASSIC, WHITE CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy white chocolate with a smooth, velvety texture that melts on the tongue; commonly eaten as a snack, used for baking or melting into sauces and ganache, or included in gift assortments. Reviewers frequently praise its creamy mouthfeel and consistent quality, while some note it is sweet and premium-priced.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Artificial Flavouring, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds

Check LINDT, SWISS CLASSIC, WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LINDT, SWISS CLASSIC, WHITE CHOCOLATE is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping