Is Lindt Swiss Surfin Bittersweet Dark Chocolate Gold Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet, moderately intense flavor with layered dark notes and a restrained sweetness; smooth, velvety texture that melts cleanly on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, used in baking or melting for sauces. Reviewers note consistent quality, fine mouthfeel, and balanced bitterness and broad availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds And Milk

Check Lindt Swiss Surfin Bittersweet Dark Chocolate Gold Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Swiss Surfin Bittersweet Dark Chocolate Gold Bar is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichVanilla
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing