Is Lindt Vegan Oat Based Salted Caramel - Oat Based Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • oat powder

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich salted caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; reviewers note a balanced sweet and salty profile and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, shared at gatherings, incorporated into desserts, or paired with coffee. Some customers report varying sweetness intensity and portion size preferences overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose), Oat Powder (gluten-free Oats, Water, Natural Enzymes, Maltodextrin), Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Flavour. Contains Oats, Almonds. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk.

Check Lindt Vegan Oat Based Salted Caramel - Oat Based Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping