Is Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • chicken base
  • pork
  • bacon
  • microbial enzyme
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken meat with natural juices
chicken base

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (WHEAT), WATER, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), ONIONS, CORN STARCH, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATE LEMON JUICE), SPICES.

Check Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch