Is lion choco Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- from milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mik chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (from milk), emulsifier (lecithins)), glucose-fructose syrup, wheat flour, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), vegetable fat (palm), sugar, whey powder (from milk), maltodextrin, skimmed milk powder, wheat starch, salt, emulsifier (lecithins), raising agent (sodium bicarbonatej, caramelised sugar, thickener (carrageenan). may contain peanuts, tree nuts and soya. store cool and dry cocoa plan best before end: 05.2021 01830336 6/17:46
Check lion choco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open lion choco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
FOOD LION, PARMESAN CHEESE
Choceur Choco Changer Dark Chocolate With Salty Fudge & Almond
FOOD LION, SEMI - SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS
About this product
Candy · Bar


