Is lion choco Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mik chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (from milk), emulsifier (lecithins)), glucose-fructose syrup, wheat flour, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), vegetable fat (palm), sugar, whey powder (from milk), maltodextrin, skimmed milk powder, wheat starch, salt, emulsifier (lecithins), raising agent (sodium bicarbonatej, caramelised sugar, thickener (carrageenan). may contain peanuts, tree nuts and soya. store cool and dry cocoa plan best before end: 05.2021 01830336 6/17:46
Check lion choco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open lion choco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
FOOD LION, PARMESAN CHEESE
Choceur Choco Changer Dark Chocolate With Salty Fudge & Almond
FOOD LION, SEMI - SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS
About this product
Candy · Bar


