Is LIP SHIMMER (CARAMEL) – 2.6G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- glycine soja
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Beeswax, Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Oil, Lanolin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Copernicia Cerifera Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry), Prunus Armeniaca Apricot Kernel Oil, Ribes Nigrum Black Currant Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry), Tocopherol, Canola Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, /-: Mica, Iron Oxides, Carmine, Alumina, Titanium Dioxide
Check LIP SHIMMER (CARAMEL) – 2.6G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIP SHIMMER (CARAMEL) – 2.6G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
LIP SHIMMER (CARAMEL) – 2.6G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


