Is Lipikar Triple Repair Moisturizing Cream Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- caprylyl glycol
- xanthan gum
- peg-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate
- capryloyl glycine
- +5 more
caprylyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AQUA / WATER / EAU, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER / SHEA BUTTER, GLYCERIN, DIMETHICONE, NIACINAMIDE, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS SEED OIL / RAPESEED SEED OIL, GLYCERYL STEARATE, AMMONIUM POLYACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE, PEG-100 STEARATE, PROPANEDIOL, OPHIOPOGON JAPONICUS ROOT EXTRACT, CERAMIDE NP, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, DIMETHICONOL, PEG-20 METHYL GLUCOSE SESQUISTEARATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, MANNOSE, COCO-BETAINE, DISODIUM EDTA, CAPRYLOYL GLYCINE, CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, VITREOSCILLA PERMENT, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROL, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRA-DI-T-BUTYL HYDROXYHYDROCINNAMATE.
Check Lipikar Triple Repair Moisturizing Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipikar Triple Repair Moisturizing Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


