Is Lipton Cup-A-Soup Cream of Chicken 4 Count 2.4-Ounce Box (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- the label must list the names of any fda-certified color additives
the label must list the names of any fda-certified color additives
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
The list of all ingredients contained in an item, as found on the product label mandated by FDA guidelines. The ingredients should be listed in descending order by weight. The label must list the names of any FDA-certified color additives, but some ingredients can be listed collectively as flavors, spices, artificial flavoring or artificial colors. Refer to the FDA Food Labeling Guide for more guidelines.
Check Lipton Cup-A-Soup Cream of Chicken 4 Count 2.4-Ounce Box (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Cup-A-Soup Cream of Chicken 4 Count 2.4-Ounce Box (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CREAM OF CHICKEN CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF CHICKEN
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Lipton Cup-A-Soup Cream of Chicken 4 Count 2.4-Ounce Box (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


