Is Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry is a delightful blend that offers a smooth and delicious taste with a refreshing berry flavor. It is a calorie-free option, making it a great choice for those looking for a guilt-free beverage. People appreciate that the tea is not overly sweet, adding to its appeal. With its combination of a berry flavor, lack of calories, and enjoyable taste, Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry is a fantastic option for those seeking a flavorful and satisfying green tea experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (to Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Green Tea, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Potassium Sorbate (preserves Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Pectin, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast