Is Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry is a delightful blend that offers a smooth and delicious taste with a refreshing berry flavor. It is a calorie-free option, making it a great choice for those looking for a guilt-free beverage. People appreciate that the tea is not overly sweet, adding to its appeal. With its combination of a berry flavor, lack of calories, and enjoyable taste, Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry is a fantastic option for those seeking a flavorful and satisfying green tea experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (to Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Green Tea, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Potassium Sorbate (preserves Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Pectin, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast