Is Lipton Natural Lemon Sugar Sweetened Iced Tea Mix Makes 28QTS Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright lemony flavor with a smooth, cold-tea mouthfeel; often described as crisp and refreshing. Commonly prepared in pitchers for parties, barbecues, and everyday iced-tea servings. Reviewers note convenient bulk yield and consistent taste, while some report it can be overly sweet for personal preference; praised for easy preparation and value.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright lemony flavor with a smooth, cold-tea mouthfeel; often described as crisp and refreshing. Commonly prepared in pitchers for parties, barbecues, and everyday iced-tea servings. Reviewers note convenient bulk yield and consistent taste, while some report it can be overly sweet for personal preference; praised for easy preparation and value.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Instant Tea Powder, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Red 40
Check Lipton Natural Lemon Sugar Sweetened Iced Tea Mix Makes 28QTS Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Natural Lemon Sugar Sweetened Iced Tea Mix Makes 28QTS Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pure Leaf Unsweetened No Lemon Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Milo's Famous Sweet Iced Tea, 100% Natural, 128 fl oz
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
(10 Packets) True Lemon Raspberry Lemonade Stevia Sweetened, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
Gold Peak Tea Green Iced Sweetened - 18.5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Lipton Natural Lemon Sugar Sweetened Iced Tea Mix Makes 28QTS Can is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


