Is lipton noodle soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum hour
  • wheat flour
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • com starch
  • yeast extract natural flavor

durum hour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched egg noodles [wheat flour, durum hour, egg, niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), maltodextrin, salt, com syrup solids, chicken powder, monosodium glutamate, chicken fat hydrolyzed soy protein, chicken white meat, com starch, silicon dioxide, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, parsley, chicken broth, yeast extract natural flavor, turmeric (for color), hydrolyzed corn protein, hydrolyzed wheat protein,

Check lipton noodle soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCookingOn The Go