Is lipton noodle soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken white meat
  • chicken fat hydrolyzed soy protein
  • chicken powder
  • egg
  • enriched egg noodles
  • yeast extract natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched egg noodles [wheat flour, durum hour, egg, niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), maltodextrin, salt, com syrup solids, chicken powder, monosodium glutamate, chicken fat hydrolyzed soy protein, chicken white meat, com starch, silicon dioxide, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, parsley, chicken broth, yeast extract natural flavor, turmeric (for color), hydrolyzed corn protein, hydrolyzed wheat protein,

Check lipton noodle soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCookingOn The Go