Is Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Mushroom Recipe Soup and Dip Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soybeans
  • soy sauce

fermented soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture when prepared; commonly used as a base for soups, blended into dips, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and versatility, while some note a need to adjust concentration or seasoning intensity to match personal preference during initial preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Onions, Maltodextrin (corn), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color (contain Sulfites), Onion Powder, Soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Mushroom Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor. May Contain Milk.

Check Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Mushroom Recipe Soup and Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSoup