Is Lipton Soup and Dip Mix Vegetable Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A versatile pantry mix produces a savory, vegetable-forward soup or a thick, spoonable dip with a smooth but slightly textured mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, adaptable seasoning, and reliable consistency; typical uses include quick weeknight soups, party dips, and flavoring casseroles or grain bowls and suitable for quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots*, Salt, Cabbage*, Corn Starch, Onions*, Corn Syrup*, Leeks*, Yeast Extract, Peas*, Sugar, Green Bell Peppers*, Red Bell Peppers*, Tomato*, Maltodextrin (corn, Potato), Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (corn, Soy, Wheat). *dehydrated. May Contain Milk, Sulfites

Check Lipton Soup and Dip Mix Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupDippingMeal Prep