Is Lipton Soup and Dip Mix Vegetable Vegetarian?

Description
A versatile pantry mix produces a savory, vegetable-forward soup or a thick, spoonable dip with a smooth but slightly textured mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, adaptable seasoning, and reliable consistency; typical uses include quick weeknight soups, party dips, and flavoring casseroles or grain bowls and suitable for quick reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A versatile pantry mix produces a savory, vegetable-forward soup or a thick, spoonable dip with a smooth but slightly textured mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, adaptable seasoning, and reliable consistency; typical uses include quick weeknight soups, party dips, and flavoring casseroles or grain bowls and suitable for quick reheating.
Ingredients
Carrots*, Salt, Cabbage*, Corn Starch, Onions*, Corn Syrup*, Leeks*, Yeast Extract, Peas*, Sugar, Green Bell Peppers*, Red Bell Peppers*, Tomato*, Maltodextrin (corn, Potato), Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (corn, Soy, Wheat). *dehydrated. May Contain Milk, Sulfites
Check Lipton Soup and Dip Mix Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Soup and Dip Mix Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
About this product
Soup · Powder


